Friday, 15 July 2016

Indian Geography - Questions and Answers-13


201. Khetri mines  in Rajastan is famous for......
(a) Gold                                                          (b) uranium
(c) Copper                                                    (d) Aluminium
Answer: (c)

202. Singbhum mines famous for Iron and Copper is  in:
(a) Jharkhand                                              (b) Bihar
(c) Chhatisgarh                                      (d) West Bengal
Answer: (a)

203. Zawar mines in Rajastan is famous for:
(a) Copper                                         (b) Gold
 (c) Mica                                             (d) Zinc
Answer: (d)

204. Which among the following is the largest producer of Asbestos in India?
(a) Rajastan                                  (b) Jammu Kashmir
(c) Himachal Pradesh                      (d) Sikkim
Answer: (a)


205. Koraput (Orissa), Cudappah (Andhra Pradesh) and Salem (Tamil Nadu) are famous for:
(a) Gold                                              (b) Copper
(c) Aluminium                                 (d) Chromite
Answer: (c)

206. Which mineral is known as ‘black gold’?
(a) Lead                                             (b) Zinc
(c) Petroleum                                  (d) Solver
Answer: (c)

207. Kolar, Hutti gold mines are in the state of:
(a) Andhra Pradesh                      (b) Karnataka
(c) Rajastan                                     (d) Orissa
Answer: (b)

208. In which state is Ramagiri gold mines?
(a) Bihar                                           (b) Jharkhand
(c) Karnataka                                  (d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: (d)

209. Koderma mines are famous for:
(a) Copper                                              (b) Mica
(c) Gold                                                   (d) Uranium
Answer: (b)


210. The largest source of petroleum in India (63%):
(a) Digboi                                               (b) Ankaleswar
(c) Mumbai High                                  (d) Cochin
Answer: (c)

211. The Jog falls consists of four waterfalls. They are Raja, Rani , Rocket and.....
(a) Rocker                                             (b) Roller
 (c) Roarer                                            (d) Roamer
Answer: (c)

212. In which river is Chitrakot waterfalls?
(a) Godavari                                       (b) Indravati
(c) Narmada                                         (d) Tapti
Answer: (b)

213. In which state is Dhoot sagar waterfalls?
(a) Andhra Pradesh                                (b) Goa
(c) Orissa                                                   (d) Karnataka
Answer: (b)

214. In which river is Hogenackel waterfalls?
(a) Kaveri                                                    (b) Godavari
(c) Vaiga                                                     (d) Krishna
Answer: (a)

215. Which watefalls is known as the ‘Niagra of India’?
(a) Jog                                                        (b) Sivasamudram
(c) Chitrakot                                            (d) Hogenackel

No comments:

Post a Comment